Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Essential Oils » Patchouli Oil

Patchouli Oil

Patchouli Oil
Patchouli Oil
Product Code : 49
Product Description

We are a renowned entity in global market place for exporting the best stock of Patchouli Oil. This essential oil is extracted by the steam distillation of the leaves of the Patchouli plant. Highly effective for skin care, this Patchouli Oil is sternly tested by our highly experienced team on various standard quality parameters.

Properties:

  • Antidepressant
  • Antiphlogistic
  • Antiseptic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Astringent
  • Cicatrisant
  • Insecticide
  • Sedative
  • Tonic substance
  • Cytophylactic
  • Deodorant
  • Diuretic
  • Febrifuge
  • Fungicide

Specification

Appearance

Brownish orange reddish clear oily liquid

Odour

Woody,camphoreous,cooling,terpy and

citrus with spicy nuances

Specific gravity

0.950-0.975  @ 25oC

Refractive Index

1.499-1.515

Optical Rotation

-48.00° to -65.00°

Boiling Point

287.00oC   @  760.00mm Hg

Flash Point

190.00oF . TCC

Solubility

Insoluble in water and glycerin.Soluble in

paraffin,fixed oils and alcohol

Content

26-34 % of Patchouli calcohol

Patchouli Oil Information

Patchouli oil is extracted from Pogostemon cablin (also known as Pogostemon patchouli) of the Labiatae family and is also known as patchouly and puchaput.

Although this essential oil may remind people of the hippie era, its value in skincare is incalculable. It is also great for fighting depression and anxiety. It has great diuretic properties and also helps break down cellulite, while stimulating the regeneration of skin cells, speeding up healing and preventing ugly scars forming when wounds heal.