Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Essential Oils » Wintergreen Oil

Wintergreen Oil

Wintergreen Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Product Code : 50
Product Description

In global market place, we are highly renowned for exporting an excellent stock of Wintergreen Oil. This essential oil has excellent ability for providing relief from pain and stimulating mental well being. The entire stock of Wintergreen Oil is extensively used in a variety of products such as food flavoring, gums and toothpastes for its minty flavor. This oil is offered to clients in varied packaging options for meeting their individual requirements.

Properties:

  • Analgesic
  • Antirheumatic
  • Antiarthritic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Antiseptic
  • Aromatic
  • Astringent
  • Carminative
  • Diuretic
  • Emenagogue

Wintergreen Oil ( Gaultheria procumbens L. )

Wintergreen oil is a pale yellow or pinkish fluid liquid that is strongly aromatic with a sweet woody odor (components: methyl salicylate (approx. 98%), a-pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3,7-guaiadiene, delta-cadinene)that gives such plants a distinctive "medicinal" smell whenever bruised. Salicylate sensitivity is a common adverse reaction to the methyl salicylate in oil of wintergreen; it can produce allergy-like symptoms or asthma.
Wintergreen essential oil is usually obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of the plant following maceration in warm water. Methyl salicylate, the main chemical constituent of the oil, is not present in the plant until formed by enzymatic action from a glycoside within the leaves as they are macerated in warm water.
Oil of wintergreen is also manufactured from some species of birch, but these deciduous trees are not called wintergreens. Spiraea plants also contain methyl salicylate in large amounts and are used similarly to wintergreen. But even though wintergreen has a strong "minty" odor and flavor, the Gaultheria-genus plants are not true mints, which belong to the genus Mentha.

Application

Wintergreen oil is used topically (diluted) or aromatheraputically as a folk remedy for muscle and joint discomfort, arthritis, cellulite, obesity, edema, poor circulation, headache, heart disease, hypertension, rheumatism, tendinitis, cramps, inflammation, eczema, hair care, psoriasis, gout, ulcers, broken or bruised bones. The liquid salicylate dissolves into tissue and also into capillaries, so overuse is as risky as overuse .
Wintergreen also is used in some perfumery applications and as a flavoring agent for toothpaste, chewing gum and soft drinks,confectionery, in Listerine, and in mint flavorings. One surprising application is rust removal and degreasing of machinery.
Wintergreen is particularly effective for breaking through sea water corrosion.
Wintergreen oil can also be used in fine art printing applications to transfer a color photocopy image or color laser print to a high-rag content art paper, such as a hot-press watercolor paper. The transfer method involves coating the source image with the wintergreen oil then placing it face-down on the target paper and pressing the pieces of paper together under pressure using a standard etching press.
Artificial wintergreen oil, which is pure methyl salicylate, is used in microscopy because of its high refractive index.

Specification 

Appearance

Yellow to brown liquid

Odour

Fresh sweet wintergreen

RelativeDensity@25°c

1.175 - 1.185

Refractive Index

1.529 - 1.541  

Boiling Point

219 - 224 C

Flash Point

85 C

Solubility

soluble in alcohol, paraffin oil, insoluble in propylene glycol

Content

≥95% of Methyl salicylate